NEED A PERFECT PAPER? PLACE YOUR FIRST ORDER AND SAVE 15% USING COUPON:

4.8/5

Continuous & Categorical Descriptive Variables

The continuous variable selected for the study is the “Lived Poverty Index (average index of 5 poverty items)” which had 50923 valid entries and 664 missing entries. The mean was found to be 1.245; the median was 1.200, while the mode was 0. Therefore the measurement of central tendency for this variable was between 0 and 1.245. Given the fact that the variable is nominal, the most appropriate measure of central tendency would be mode, which is zero, which is the most frequent value of the variable.

Continuous & Categorical Descriptive Variables

Therefore, the single number that would represent the value of the variable through the dataset is zero. Consequently, most of the respondents who took part in the study are so poor that they cannot afford necessities in a year (Wagner, 2020). In terms of variability, it was found that the variable had a standard deviation of 0.9456, and a range of 4.0. Therefore, the difference between the lowest and highest variable is four.

The values of the variable were found to have a low variation as indicated by the standard deviation. This indicates that even though the difference between the richest and poorest respondents, most of the respondents were concentrated in the low poverty index. This indicates a society where there is a significant income level variability, and most people are concentrated around zero.

Continuous & Categorical Descriptive Variables

The categorical variable used or this education category of the respondents, indicated by a value of zero for those with no formal education, one for primary school level education, 2 for secondary level, three for tertiary level, and 9 for those who do not know. The mean was found to be 1.40; the median was 1.00, while the mode was 2. Therefore most of the respondents had a secondary school level education, indicating low educational attainment for the respondents. However, there are both educated and uneducated people as illustrated by the range of four indicating a significant disparity in educational attainment.

Finally, the data on age were collected from all the 51143 and the mean found to be 37.19 years while the average disparity was found to be 14.6 years.

Table 1: Descriptive Statistics for the Variables Education Category and Lived Poverty Index

  Education CategoryLived Poverty Index (average index of 5 poverty items)
NValid5148950923
Missing98664
Mean1.401.245
Median1.001.200
Mode20
Std. Deviation.949.9456
Variance.901.894
Range44
Sum7227463413.4
251.400
Percentiles5011.200
7522.000

Table 2: The Mean and Standard Deviation of the variable, Q1 (Age)

Descriptive Statistics   
Q1. AgeNMeanStd. Deviation
Valid N (listwise)5114337.1914.594
51143

References

  • Wagner, III, W. E. (2020). Using IBM® SPSS® statistics for research methods and social science statistics (7th ed.). Thousand Oaks, CA: Sage Publications.

Calculate Price


Price (USD)
$

Calculate Price


Price (USD)
$